School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there ? '' He said '' That's half a blanket. I'll put that up for you until I get married and I'll give it to you then. Worse the generations are getting. God gave a full blanket to your father and then told him to go away. I'll give you half a blanket then send you away. ''
    When the father heard this he sent for the grandfather again because he thought that he himself would be sent away also when his son would get married. Then the grandfather came back and he had plenty for the rest of his life.

Long ago there lived in Ireland a farmer who had three sons.

30/1/38 Long ago there lived in Ireland a farmer who had three sons. Each of his sons had a different trade. One of them was a shoemaker, another was a carpenter and the other was a thief. One day the thief went to the king's palace. The king asked him if he could fool the priest. He said that he could. Then he went away. He put wings on himself and he went off to the priests' house. He told the priest that he was an angel and that God had sent him down to take the priest to heaven and he told the priest to be ready the following day. Also he told him not to take
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    AT1525: The Master Thief