School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. Many years ago there lived in Ireland a farmer who had one room. His wife died and his son married. Then one day his son said to him that he did not want him in the house, as he had enough to feed besides himself. He gave him a blanket and told him to take lodgings in some other house and that the blanket would cover him. Then the poor old man went away and he had not gone far when he met his grandson. The grandson said to him,
    '' What have you there? '' and the old man said, '' Oh that's a blanket I got from my son ''
    Then the grandson said to him,
    '' Show it to me, '' and the old man opened the parcel and showed it to him.
    The grandson tore the blanket in two halves he gave him one half and kept the other and brought it home with him. When he came home his father said to him, '' What have you
    Eibhlín Ní hEichthigheirn
    Knocknaglogh, Co. Kerry