School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. 12/1/38 Billy Joyce was a poor old labourer. One day he was at work in a bog when he got word of his aunt being unwell in Limerick, and he went off and left her coat in the bog after him. The aunt was all riches and he remained with her for a week or more, expecting her death. During that time an old traveller came into the house where the wife was. They made up a plan to marry. Then the wife found the coat in the bog. They bought a coffin and put the coat round a log of wood and put it into the coffin. She then reported that her husband was dead, and they buried him next day. Then the traveller and the wife went and got married. They had no marriage-money but they promised the priest a fat pig. That night Billy arrived home and went to see his pig and being fatigued he lay down on the straw and slept with the pig. Sometime later in the night the priest's boy came for the pig and saw the dead man lying beside the pig. This was a Saturday night and as usual Billy meant to go to first Mass in the morning. When he had gone a short distance from the house, he overtook a girl on the road, and when she saw him she ran from the dead man as she thought. Then
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Siobhán Ní Leidhe