School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

He was a blacksmith by trade. One day a respectable looking man (as he thought) walked into his house, and who was it but the Devil. They had a great talk for a time. After a while the devil said "If you will come with me after seven years I will give you a chair and anybody who sits in it will stick in it until such time as you yourself will order him to be free." The devil also gave him a sledge and anybody who should catch hold of it would also stick to it, and a purse that could not be opened by anyone but himself.. After seven years the devil came again and said "Are you ready". "Just ready but a small delay" said the smith. "Sit down on the chair for a minute." Then when he asked the devil to go, he was stuck to the chair and was unable to release himself. So the devil screamed to release him from the chair and that he would not come for seven years again. When the seven years were up the devil came again, and said "Are you ready now?" "Yes, but [?] minutes till I make a set of horse-shoes for my neighbour." So the devil caught the sledge and when he had finished the set of shoes, he could not release himself from the sledge. He said, "If you release me I will give you seven more years." Again at the end of seven years he came. "Are
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Siobhán Ní Leidhe