School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man by the name of Thomas Daly was cutting hay in a meadow near Caherdown.

(continued from previous page)
    a rest and the little man took the scythe. The moment he took it a terrible storm arose in the wood and Daly took the magic thing and put it away and the storm died down again and Daly went away home and he did not cut the meadow any more because he got too big a fright.

Over 200 years ago it being about the penal times there lived a Catholic family about a mile outside Dublin. It was composed of a father and mother and an only daughter. Of course the father and mother were very fond of the daughter. On one occasion they sent her in her holidays to her Aunt who lived in Cork City
    Peg Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry