School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

About a hundred years ago there lived about two miles beyond.

(continued from previous page)
    John but he used to be called "Dinnead" Peig because his mother was "Peig". There were [?] in the district. It was in the bad times when the people used be in the bad habit of making porridge. He used be always complaining there was not enough of salt in it. The sons and the daughters made up their minds. They were always in the habit of leaving the porridge near the fire to boil while they were milking the cows. One of the girls came in and put a spoon in. After a few minutes another one came in and put a spoon in it. The man came in and put a spoon in it. He took a spoon of it and put it into his mouth. He said nothing but sat back in the chair. He said he would never eat a bit of porridge. So that finished Donncad Peigs porridge.
  2. (no title)

Long ago a man by the name of Jim Doyle was coming home from mowing in Bonk's field near Raymonds in Dromin.

Long ago a man by the name of Jim Doyle was coming home from mowing in Bonk's field near Raymonds in Dromin. Just as he was coming near Raymonds Lodge he saw a woman coming towards
    Criss Twomey
    Dromin, Co. Kerry