School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

I live in Clounmacon, three miles outside Listowel.

(continued from previous page)
    One night a man was crossing the grave yard and he heard the music playing and saw the light. He said to himself that he would hunt away the light, and the next night when he was going to a neighbours house he carried a gun with him. When he was crossing the grave yard he heard the music and saw the light as usual. He was not afraid and he fired two shots at the light, but it did not disappear. So when he was going home, as he was crossing a grave a woman stood before him and asked him why was he out so late, but he gave no reply. When he arrived home it was twelve o clock. The man got a fit a couple of days after that and died.

About a hundred years ago there lived about two miles beyond.

About a hundred years ago there lived about two miles beyond. He lived in a small thatched house. He had two sons and two daughters. The daughters were not very clever. His name was Dennis. They called him
    Kitty Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry