School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Once upon a time a man was coming home from a gambling house.

Once upon a time a man was coming home from a gambling house. He used to stay out very late at night. On his way home he had to cross a very lonesome place. When he was crossing this place he heard the noise in the bushes. He did not take any notice of it at first. But it was getting stronger and it was coming nearer to him. He got afraid and he ran and it was a fairy pig that was after him. The bull was coming nearer to him. At last the man came to a stream and they say any fairy cannot cross water. So the bull had to go around the stream. The man got home before the bull could get up to him. The next morning when the man got up one of the cows was dead in the stall.
    Thomas O Sullivan
    54
    Meen, Co. Kerry

One day a man went to Banna strand near Tralee for a load of sand.

One day a man went to Banna strand near Tralee for a load of sand. The tide was in very far and he had to wait until it go back. When it went back low