School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Once upon a time there lived a man in Dirra and his name was Mc Connor and he was all devilment.

On one occasion he had a lot of men working. When the men would have their week's work over he would pay them Saturday night. What ever he was giving them I do not know. But when they would have no money. They did not lose it but Mc Connor had some divilment and he could carry it from them.
    They all had the same news and they were getting aspission of him and they all went to him together and they pretended they were after losing the money.
    He pretended to be very sorry for them and he gave them more money. When they went home they had no money again so that at last anyone would not work for him. He did more things too in that line.
    Thomas O Sullivan
    Meen, Co. Kerry