School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

A man named Dillon was returning from Listowel one night.

A man named Dillon was returning from Listowel one night. He had been gone about a mile from the town when he saw a shadow of a man. When he came closer, he perceived it was a very tall man. He was sitting on the branch of a tree. Just as he was passing the moon shone out so bright that you could pick a pin out of the road, and it was then he got a good look at the man. It struck him that it was a neighbour of his that had been dead with years before that. He got home safe. He told his story to another man, the following day so they planned out to go again on a certain night. The night came that happened to be on a Saturday night. When they were going to town they could see nothing. It was about ten o'clock when they were returning. When they were coming towards the place when the man was seen, the man that saw the man a few nights before caught a hold of the other man, "Look at him now". The man could not see anything for a while but shortly he saw the man. People said, it was
    John Donegan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry