School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title)

There is a fort in this neighbourhood which was famous some years ago for events taking place in it.

There is a fort in this neighbourhood which was famous some years ago for events taking place in it. Now, one of these is a woman in the place broke her leg before she died. In the same locality there was also a man who used set bones and was successful in doing so. It so happened that a short time after this woman's death about midnight a man on horseback came to the bonesetter's house knocked at the door and the man opened it, he was told to put on his clothes and sit behind him on the horse. The bonesetter did as he was told. He was driven to the fort and there he saw the woman with the broken leg whom he knew well when she was alive. He set her leg bandaged it and was told to come again the next night at the same time. He was taken there nine nights after one another and the ninth night he was told not to come anymore. He was not in the least frightened going into the fort. No one interfered with him. He saw another woman there nursing a child who was after dying. In broad day light people used be afraid to pass this fort because there was a legend that music and dancing and singing were always going on there. The fort is still in the same place and no one ever hears a sound out of it.
    Mrs Shanahan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry