School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Once upon a time there was an old woman who very ill and was in danger of death.

Once upon a time there was an old woman who was very ill and was in danger of death. Her husband went for the priest. Now it was late at night when the priest came and administered the last Sacrament to her. He was about to leave the house when the clock struck twelve. He got startled and asked the man of the house to accompany him until he would pass a certain cross road on his way to the Presbytery. At this cross between one and two o'clock each night a turkey cock was supposed to be seen and any one that passed at that time he followed them. The people of the district thought it was a dead man that had taken the shape of that bird and of course there was something strange about it as any real turkey cock would not be out at that hour. So when the priest passed that spot he said to the man "Return home as quickly as possible. I feel quite safe now". Even though he was a priest he was nervous passing the place where the turkey cock used be seen. Whether these tales are true or not we do not know but old people would put your hair on end talking about ghosts and
    Mrs Shanahan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry