School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Long ago there was a girl going to school through through the fields.

Long ago there was a girl going to school through the fields. There was a fort in one of the fields. Every morning a brown woman came of the fort and asked the girl to a house rocking a cradle until evening. This continued for a couple of months. Her parents thought she was at school every day. So one day the master met her father in town and asked what was keeping the little girl from school and he got surprised. When he came home he made her tell out where she spent her days. So she told them all about the brown haired woman carrying her into the fort. The next morning her mother told her to ask the woman for a bottle to cure calves who had cough. She got the bottle in the evening and took it home. The mother rubbed the bottle all over the little girl. She went off to school next morning the brown woman came out as usual, she only grinned at her and said "My lady your mother is too smart for me but I will have you after you marrying". So the girl never married because she was too much afraid of the brown woman.
    Michael Leahy