School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Long ago there was a man named Michael Driscoll who was a workman of old Raymonds in Dromin about a mile from Listowel. He lived in a part of Raymond's estate boundering Daly's of Knockane, which is a very lonesome place and is nearly a mile from the road. He used to go out to the road every night and would not return until it was very late. One night as he was going in home, he met what appeared to him to be a man. He asked the man what time it was and the answer he got was, "It is time for the living to be at rest and for the dead to wander". Driscoll was a man who was not easily frightened. Another night as he was returning home after twelve o'clock, on his way he had to cross a stile. When he came to the stile he saw a woman dressed in black sitting on the stile. When he came in front of her he stood and asked who was there but got no reply. He then asked her to let him pass over the stile but she did not reply to this either nor did not move. He then had to jump up longside her to cross into the next field as there was a thick hedge at each side of the stile. On several nights as Driscoll
    Dan Twomey
    Dromin, Co. Kerry