School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a man named Jack the spirit killer.

(continued from previous page)
    mother in the bed ye can kill me. They went over and got her inside his mother in the bed. They brought her home. They sent for fiddles and flutes and the wake turned into a dance and lasted until next morning.

Not long ago a little girl was going home from school on May Eve.

Not long ago a little girl was going home from school on May Eve. She was going to Lenamore school. She was going a short cut through Bunaradee. This was a long lonesome place and it was all fields she went through. We do not know did she pick flowers or not. They say you should not pick flowers on May Eve.
    She was staying with her Grandmother and she was not coming home and her Grandmother was getting troubled when the little girl was not coming. Her Grandmother went to the little girl's home but she was not there.
    She did not know what to do. Her Grandmother and her mother and her mother
    Thomas O Sullivan