School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Once there was a man named Jack the spirit killer.

Once there was a man named Jack the spirit killer. He used to be out very late at night and his mother used make a show. One night he was out very late. He was coming from a gamble. As he was coming along he saw three men inside in a field hurling. He went in and he saw a bundle of hurleys near the goal post. He picked up one and he went up to the goals to play. "I never come into a field that I was not liked to play with some side". The man in the goals never made him an answer. He stayed there until the ball came near him. He hit it with his hurley and scored at the other side. He played them all, and he went away. He was not gone far when he met three men under a coffin. "Aren't they in a great hurry wherever they came from that a fourth man could not come under the coffin". He went under it with him, when they were crossing a ditch the three men disappeared and left Jack to carry the coffin himself. It was very heavy so he said. I won't go any further I must see what is in it. He opened it and looked in and who was inside but his cousin Lizzie. "Is that you Lizzie" said Jack
    John Fitzgerald
    Derry, Co. Kerry