School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

One night there was a man coming from a dance about twelve o' clock.

One night there was a man coming from a dance about twelve o' clock. As he was coming along the road he came off to pump his bicycle. He threw his bicycle up against the ditch and he looked around. He saw a man standing near him. He got afraid and when he went to put the pump on his bicycle he was caught by the tail of the coat. He took out his rosary beads and he said a decade of the rosary and when he had three Hail Marys said the man vanished. He went up on his bicycle. When he reached home he was telling it to his father and his father told him why did he not ask him what was troubling him, so he said he would. About two nights afterwards he was at another dance. It was about half past nine when he came on the same road in order that he would meet him. When he saw him he got frightened and he said he would say nothing. He passed him out and on his way home he met a priest and he told him his story. The priest said why did you not ask him what was troubling him. The priest told him to go back and see him so he did so. The boy saw him and he came off his bicycle and asked him what was troubling him. He said "If you pay a half crown to a certain person in Listowel I shall be all right".
    Mrs Mary Leahy