School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    again there was no trace of the little man. He knew then that he was a leprechaun. There was a fort near the place and this man had to pass through it on his way home. As he was going near the fort he saw the leprechaun sitting under a tree sowing a shoe. The man stole up to him and caught him and the man said to him "Give me out your purse of gold or I will carry you home and burn you in the fire". "I have no money" said the leprechaun "I am only a poor cobbler". There were cattle in the field and they gathered round them and started pucking each other. "Look" said the leprechaun "one of the cows is dead" the man looked back to see the cow and when he turned round the leprechaun was gone.