School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. The names of some of the roads in this district are the mail road, the Dromin road, the Meen road and the Knockane road. The mail road is the oldest road in this district. At the cross roads long ago they used to hold dances and the boys and men used to be racing and jumping. There are two mass paths leading from the Hell road one to Knockanure and the other to Newtown. The people generally go these paths to mass. During the Famine times they used to work making these roads for two or three pence in the day and other men used to work for a few pounds of meal and they used to work from six o'clock in morning to six in the evening.
        1. public infrastructure
    William Walsh