School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Long ago a man by the name of Martin Kennelly was coming was coming home from town one night.

Long ago a man by the name of Martin Kennelly was coming was coming home from town one night. When he was going down the fort field he heard a noise but he was drunk and took no notice of it. When he drew near the fort he heard laughing inside in it. As he was passing it out, some one threw a ball of earth at him. The ball struck him on the shoulder and he ran to his house as fast as his legs could carry him. When he got home that night he fainted after coming in. That did not keep him in every night after that. Another night as he was coming home from a fair in Abbyfeale and as he was coming near the well field he saw men. As he came near them he saw they were turning bawn and were working very hard. They had all the field turned into a garden because it looked very black. In the morning when they went out for the cow there was not a sign of a scrible turned. Martin himself says it must be the fairies that were turning the field. The people in the district never go near the place by night because they would be in dread of the fairies would catch them.
    Thomas Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry