School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and landed safely. Immediately he landed he patted his horse on the neck and said, "Mo grádh do léim an t-sean bhéim céachta".
    In a moment his horse disappeared and there was the old plough stuck in the bank. Poor Donal in despair had to walk home.
  2. Long, long ago there was a man and he was going to confession. When he reached the church he went in and said his prayers. He went up to the confession box and while he was waiting for his confession he asked the priest what time it was. The priest told him. Then he went into the confession box and was telling his confession. This man was a terrible pick-pocket. He would pick the eye out of your head. Anyway he put in his hand through the hole and took the watch out of the priest's pocket. He was telling his sins and he said "I stole a watch and here it is for you". "No" said the priest "give it to the person you
    Mrs Lena Shanahan
    Coolaclarig, Co. Kerry