School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Penal Days (continued)

There was a man living in Coilbee once.

(continued from previous page)
    horse. When he reached the place he gave the horse a feed of the oats. His money was also in the same bag as his oats was. When he came back he left the horse standing outside the door. As the landlord was passing by the horse passed a half crown. The landlord, who was a Protestant, at once offered the man five pounds for the horse. The landlord though he had a great bargain but the horse never again passed any money.
  2. Penal Days

Long ago there was a great lot of witchcraft amongst the old people and especially amongst women folk.

Long ago there was a great lot of witchcraft amongst the old people and especially amongst women folk. A lot of this was supposed to be on May Eve. Well, once upon a time a travelling tailor happened to stay at the house of a farmer on May Eve. He slept in the kitchen in an old fashioned bed called the settle. Before dawn he was awake and seeing the woman of the house come into the kitchen he pretended to be asleep. She looked towards the bed to see if Mr Tailor was asleep and thinking he was sprang up for a little box, which was concealed behind a rafter in the kitchen. She took the lid off
    Thomas O Sullivan
    Meen, Co. Kerry