Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Penal Days (ar lean)

Long ago there was a priest saying mass in a bog.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to stay in the farmers' houses night after night. They used to be fed in them and they used to be sheltered in the houses in winter.
  2. Penal Days

Long ago there was a fort in Sheahans land and they used to say Mass in it.

Long ago there was a fort in Sheahans land and they used to say Mass in it. They used to have a man watching because any one might come and kill the priest. They were often caught saying Mass and they used to hang the priest and behead them, They used to hide the holy host in a hole under the trees and the soldiers used burn the Holy Host and used to cut down some of the trees and some of the trees are there yet.
    John Shanahan
    30
    Dromin, Co. Kerry
  3. Penal Days

There was a man living in Coilbee once.

There was a man living in Coilbee once. This is about three miles from Listowel. It was the time when the penal laws were in force. He lived by himself in a cottage. He had nothing but an old horse. This old horse was worth only about a pound. One day as he was going on a journey he put oats in a bag for the