School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. There is a blessed well in Kill Synan. The land in which it is belongs to a Protestant. It is about three and a half miles from Listowel and is in the barony of Clanmaurice. Many tales are told about this well. Some people tried to boil the water in it but it would not even get warm in a pot. It is said that in the Penal days three priests were being hunted by the soldiers were changed into three wethers where this well now stands. The wethers then ran till they disappeared at Wethers well in Ardfert.
    People go on certain days to Saint Synan's well to pay rounds. Numbers of people got cured there. There is an altar erected over it. There is a statue of the Blessed Virgin on the altar and also two vases of flowers.
    Mrs Nicholas Costello
    Coolaclarig, Co. Kerry