School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Local Place Names

There is a spot down in Meen in the parish of Listowel.

There is a spot down in Meen in the parish of Listowel. It is in the bog and it is called Brushataloon. In this part of the bog there is a great hollow with underground openings and a stream of fresh water flowing underneath. Long ago this place was supposed to be haunted. In another bog near by there is a spot called Faineenahasig a very remote and lonely spot with a little plantation this was a much dreaded place too for Fairies long ago. One night a man called Tom Connor was working here and he continued working till it was dark. He was just about to finish and go home when he heard the most terrible laughter. It would remind you of some one that was out of his mind. He did not get much time to think for he got a blow of a stone into the back and before he could look around a cuff in the ear. He could see no one and he was black and blue when he got home.
    Meen, Co. Kerry
    Mike Lyons