School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Local Place Names

There is a cross called Blakes cross, It is so called because a man lived there by the name of Blakeney.

There is a cross called Blakes cross, It is so called because a man lived there by the name of Blakeney Kitchener. He had a big slate house. He used to keep a good many dogs and he had a small kitchen gatden for the dogs. He used to feed the dogs there. That is called a fort now. It is in William Sullivan's land and there are a lot of trees around it. There is a story told about Blackeney Kitchener. He had a cat and one day he was going to town for shoes and the children used say, "Bring me a pair, too" and the old cat said, "Bring me a pair, too". He went to town and he brought a pair of shoes to all the children. The cat said "Where are my shoes" and the man said he could not get the right fit of shoes for him that he should carry him to the shoemaker's shop. The next day he put him into a bag and was carrying him off and the cat said "I hear the sound of dogs" and Blackeney said "There is no fear of you" and when he came to a house where there were hounds he let him out of the bag and the cat was torn to pieces. Blackeney Kitchener was an agent for George Sands.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Meen, Co. Kerry