School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. There was a hedge school in Meen once and it was said to be the best one in the place. Denis Dillon was the teacher. He had many pupils and they all liked him. There were many good pupils out of the school. Many of them went away to make school of their own. Denis Dillon had a little house near the school where he used to sleep by night with some of the pupils. The people of the place used feed the teacher. Very bad nights he used to go to some farmer's house and stay there for the night. They had to books but they used to write on slate with stones and pieces of slate.
        1. buildings
    John Shanahan
    Dromin, Co. Kerry
  2. There was a school in Clounprohus about eighty years ago. Nicholas was the first teacher's name. He built a small house in which he taught. The field in which it stood is still called Nicholas's field.
    When Nicholas died Paddy Lane was