Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Dromin in the land of Michael Scannell. Outside the fort there is a big ditch and it is surrounded by a hedge. There is a small opening in the ditch so that you could go in and out. In the centre of it there is a big tree and lumps of mud covered with green like a foundation of a house. It is said that it was a very eery place long ago and terrible noise was heard there. They used to hear talk and terrible noise of horses running through the fort. There is a very strange story told about it. Long ago a man was saving hay in a meadow. When he was coming home there was no one to be seen around at that time. So when he was letting out the horses he saw a woman sitting upon a pier of the gate combing her hair. He let out the horses and went over the fields. When he reached the place where she was there was nothing there but when he looked
    John Donegan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry