School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbourhood about the lights around the fort. That night there were not many to go near Dun's Fort as it was called this name.
  2. There is a fort in Dromin in the land of John Shanahan. It is said that it is very eery place. A man was living in the house with his sister and two brothers. One night as he was going in home it was very dark. He was walking quickly and he was whistling. So he was hit with a lump of mud. Then he started to run and he heard the footsteps behind him. When he was going in the window he was caught by the leg and was held there. He began to scream as loud as he could so that he woke everyone in the house. When he got up in the morning his legs were all black and
    Tom Mahony
    Meen, Co. Kerry