School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure it?" They all said some cure but she said she had all the cures tried before and they were no good. One of them went to raise up the cloth from his head and he bit the finger in one giant. Then they got afraid and they said his father must be frightfully strong, and they went off in a great hurry and they never came again to kill him.
  2. There were two brothers there once. They both lived one farm but they did not in the one house. They both had a house of their own. One of them had a family and the other had not. One night a man came in and said, "These children are very hungry and we will kill the other brother's cow and let them have a feed". So they went and killed the cow and put her into a tub under a flag in the floor. Next day
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest