School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. In summer we play most of our games, such as football and handball and other games also such as hide and go seek. That is one person would go in a dark place, while the others are going hiding and when thery are in hide a person who is looking for them will go around seeking for the people who are in hide. There is another game also and it is called the King's horse. A crowd would go and get some one that knows nothing about the game and two or three boys would be holding him by the way and after a while they would take him to his stable and they would tie him firmly there and then start kicking the door and then run away and the man of the house would come out and it is the one tied to door that would get all the beating.