School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    pans for about twentyfour hours by this all the cream has come to the top. Then the barrel is got and the pan is put on the edge of the barrel and the cream is loosened from the edges of the pan. Then it is moved gently into the barrel with the back of your hand.
    The cream is left in this barrel for a few days. Then the churn is got and the ripe cream put in. the cover is put on and the dash-board put in. Then the cup is put on, the person making the butter beats the dash-board up and down for an hour or so. Then butter is in lumps inside.
    Then a barrel of clean water is got and
    Mary Kelliher