School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. The beansidhe follows certain families, the Keanes, the Meades, the Dillons and the Sheehrys. Before any of these people die she is heard crying outside the windows. Some people who saw her said that she is a very tall woman dressed in black and has a very lonesome cry.
    The time that great [-] was in France she followed families who were wounded and dead and she was heard to cry there.
    She always keeps to the glens and lonely places. It is said that one time she had a quarrel with another woman over flan and the other woman cursed her.
    Ever afterwards, she is going round the place crying.
    There was a certain man sick and the beansidhe was crying outside