School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

at the bottom of Rea. It is richer for cattle and the soil is richer also.
    There is no wood in Rea but there is one opposite us across the river in Fitzmaurices place. There is a very large wood.
    Islandanny is called an island because of its streams. An island is a land surrounded by water. Its four streams are the stream near Rathoran Bridge, the stream near Tom Connors bridge, the river Feale and the stream going North. There are stories connected with those also.
    The story connected with the streams near Rathoran Bridge is - About a hundred years ago a woman lived somewhere near it. She lived all alone. Every morning before daybreak she used to come to the stream to wash herself. One morning she came there, there was a big tall man standing there with his sword
    Rea, Co. Kerry
    Noreen Stack