School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Folkore 3
    About 100 years ago a woman lived somewhere near Rathoran bridge. She used to come to this stream every morning before daybreak and wash herself, one morning she came and there was a big man standing there before her with a sword in his hand.
    He told her that she was not to wash herself anymore and she said she would wash herself every time it suited her, she then said to him that he didn't own the place. Why dont you wash yourself now so he said and she said she would. So she began to wash herself and he turned
    Sluicequarter, Co. Kerry
    Máire Ní Dhuilleáin