School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Fitzmaurice Estate forfeited because he joined Tyrone’s rebellion but his estates were subsequently restored by James I. The Gaels were received into Allegiance by James I . Became subject to British Law
    Sheriffs the outward symbol of British Law were appointed over Kerry. Judges of Assize came on circuit the natives were no longer defended on the Berhon Law. In 1773 the Lord of Kerry changed his but now meaning his title to the more common place Earl of Kerry which is the courtesy title of the heir of the Marquis of Landsdowne.
    Still more changes
    In 1732 so entirely forgotten were the ancient traditions of this princely house that in this year we find the ‘Earl of Kerry’ High Sherriff of the
    Máire Ní Catháin
    Múinteoir