School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Raymond le gars, a Norman, for services rendered Dermot Mc [?], King of Desmond was rewarded with lands round Lixnaw, Duagh and Knockanure.
    Maurice, the son of Raymond settled there and his descendants were known as Fitzmaurices.
    Thomas the son of Maurice Fitzmaurice was the first Lord of Kerry. Henry the Marquis of Landsdoune was the 26th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw.
    Listowel Castle was built by the ancestors of the present Marquis of Landsdoune into majestic keep still stands sentinel on the banks of the Feale on the S.th side of the Square. Two square towers are connected by an arch of great height.
    Máire Uí Catháin
    Rea, Co. Kerry