School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Iarraght-Connor
    Up to 1606 Kerry consisted of the portion of the country between the Maine and the Shannon. The rest of the country including a large portion of Cork was called Desmond.
    When the Normans reached this portion of the country in the 12th century they found the part lying between the Shannon and the Feale in the possession of the Connors.
    The family is of the line of 'Ir' through Ciar who lived 200 years before the Christian era. The 36th in descent from Ciar was Concúbhair (helping warrior). John OConnor Kerry was executed in 1632 by the English and his clan lost their lands in Iarraghtconnor by confiscation.
    Duagh, Co. Kerry
    Máire Uí Catháin