School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Duagh
    This parish is in the Barony of Iarraght OConnor + Claunmaurice.Four miles above Listowel there was a ford called Dubh Átha. The old Church near by took the name, which extended to the whole Parish.
    Thomas heir of the Desmond family was so engaged in the chase that he lost his way + was benighted + obliged to take shelter at the Abbey of the Feale, in the house of one of his dependents called Mc Cormac. Catherine the beautiful daughter of the host inspired such a passion that he married her and by this inferior alliance alienated his followers, who regarded this as a degradation.
    Moore's Song
    "By the Feale's wave benighted" Darcy Mc Gee "I would not give my Irish wife" Moore wrote this song at Ballinruddery when a guest of the Knight.
    Duagh, Co. Kerry
    Máire Uí Catháin