School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Long ago a tailor named Tom Connor who lived in the Parish of Duagh was working at a farmer's house one day. When the people of the house went milking the cows a woman came into the kitchen where the tailor was and took out of the fire a coal and went out the door with it.
    The tailor took a coal out of the fire and put it into an empty pot because he was afraid she might be working to carry the butter. This happened three times and each time the woman carried the coal the tailor put one under the pot. When the woman of the house came in the tailor told her what happened. She lifted the cover of the pot and there she found three lumps of butter instead of 3 coals.
    J. O Connor