School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. One morning this Horgan of Islandanny was hunting very early and he saw a hare jumping in the middle of the cows. The dogs pursued the hare and he ran into a cottage at the end of a big field. The dogs caught the hare going in the door but they did not hold him and they turned back. Horgan went to the house and when he went in, there was an old woman inside sitting on a chair. "Where is the hare that came in here" said he to her. "I didn't see any hare [?]" says she. "You did" said he but you [?] admit it". She thought she had it under her on the chair and he lifted her up by force and it was all blood. He knew
    W. O Connor
    J. O Connor