School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About ninety years ago there was a Parish Priest in Duagh, a Father Hartnett, a very saintly man. He worked many, very many cures.
    He came one night on a sick call to Knockacagragh to a man named Meade who was dying. His wife begged of him to do something for him and he did.
    Before leaving he ordered them to turn out the best cow in the herd into the "pound". Next morning was Sunday and he was anxiously waiting at the gate to make sure his order had been carried out. But no, they had forgotten. He sent a messenger on saddle horse to do so but he himself died suddenly that night and people blamed the Meades for it.
    M. Lyons