School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. About fifty or sixty years ago there lived a woman named Mary Grogan who had a small house in Lacca Duagh. This woman lived alone and no body knew where she came from but she had terrible lot of pisogues and she harmed many of the neighbours.
    One thing she did was, as she was walking the road one day she went into a house named Keeffes and told the woman of the house that one of the neighbours would be making stampy that evening and also told her to put her hand outside the door at a certain time so she did and the stampy was put into her hand without ever seeing where it came from.
    After that
    Eileen Brosnan