School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Hidden Treasure I
    There is a glen about a mile from Duagh village extending for about 200 yards on either side of the Dugh - Listowel road which is known as Gleann na Rábaire or the "Robbers Glen". About 150 yrs ago this glen was the home of a highway robber. The police were on his track but he evaded capture for many years. Eventually he was arrested and taken to Cork gaol. He was tried in Cork and condemned to be hanged.
    Before leaving the court the robbed requested permission to speak to a man named Sheehy from Duagh who was present during the Court proceedings.
    The robber
    Máighreud Ní Concúbhair