School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (no title)

The Fitzmaurices, landlords of Duagh, evicted two poor women who built their house later the property of Ned Stack N. T. Duagh.

The Fitzmaurices, landlords of Duagh, evicted two poor women who built their house, later the property of Ned Stack N. T. Duagh.
    They were evicted for non payment of rent and the house was bought by Mick Stack Springmount and given as a dowry to his daughter Mr Moloney.
    The owners cursed every inch of the house, with the result that the new occupants all died in a short time and their early demise was attributed to the "Curse".