School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Soupers
    The Protestant landlords and their agent took advantage of the general starvation prevailing amongst the catholic peasantry to make the latter give up their religion.
    A daily donation of food in the shape of meat and soup was dished out to all catholic who pledged themselves to become Protestants.
    The few who took the bait were called "Soopers" and to the preasant day their descendants are known by that name we very hear of such names as "Batt the Souper" "John the Souper". Later on the meat and food were replaced
    Miss O Connor
    Teacher