School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Local Crafts
    Rope-making
    Up to thirty years ago the only ropes used in this district were those made from saved hay, and called súgáns.
    An instrument called “a castór” was used for making these sugans. It was an iron instrument having a hook at one end and a wooden handle at the other.
    One person took the castóir in hand, the hay having been first attached to the hook then he twisted it round and round, while another person kept adding hay to the lengthening súgan. There sugans were used to bind hay ricks and meadow cocks and were also used
    M. O Connor
    Rea, Co. Kerry