School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. This was carried on extensively up to recent years. Every fear a tighe made baskets for the use of the house.
    A large sized basket called a cliabh was used for drawing turf and hay and was usually taken on the back.
    It was made from sally twigs. Sometimes a frame was used and the twigs were easily woven around the frame. It was also made without the aid of a frame.
    A number of fairly stout sally rods were selected and stuck in the ground in a circle; lighter twigs were then interwoven with these and the basket was built up in that way. When it had
    M. O Connor
    Rea, Co. Kerry