School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Banashig is supposed to be the biggest fort in Knockenure.
    There are underground caves there and light is seen there every night. In Lisnesskea fort near Knockenure Church yard a woman from the fort came in and asked the woman of the house for the loan of a pot to cook the dinner. This happened while the remainder of the family were at Mass. Each Sunday she came for it and return it clean and then disappear.
    Another time this same woman came in and told the woman of the house not to throw any more ashes at the end of the house where the fort was, but to throw it at the other end.
    Noreen Lyons
    Pilgrimhill, Co. Kerry