School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

Rea, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "it is done" said the Englishman. Mr Fitz sent for Shone, and gave him a few pints of whiskey, then he told Shone what he wanted him for, "Oh said Shone, I am too old to do these things now". So the Englishman said there was never a day you could lift it", this rose Shone, he made one drive at it and raised to his knees the Englishman put his hand in his pocket to give Shone some money, when Shone said, tis lifted now and I would defy any English séonín to do it, at the remark the English man drew his hand from his pocket and gave Shone nothing, but Fitzmaurice was very proud of the act.
    Seán O Connor
    J. O Connor